OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x nigercors 'Winter Passion' (Hybrid Lenten rose 'Winter Passion')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x nigercors 'Winter Passion'

Other names

Hybrid Lenten rose 'Winter Passion', Hybrid hellebore 'Winter Passion', Christmas rose 'Winter Passion'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Passion' _ 'Winter Passion' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, from midwinter to early spring, upright stems bearing outward-facing, saucer-shaped, creamy-white flowers, flushed green with age.


Helleborus x nigercors 'Winter Passion' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Flushed green, Cream in Spring; Flushed green, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear. Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer. This cultivar usually comes true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x nigercors 'Winter Passion' (Hybrid Lenten rose 'Winter Passion') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus x nigercors 'Winter Passion'

Other names

Hybrid Lenten rose 'Winter Passion', Hybrid hellebore 'Winter Passion', Christmas rose 'Winter Passion'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Passion' _ 'Winter Passion' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, from midwinter to early spring, upright stems bearing outward-facing, saucer-shaped, creamy-white flowers, flushed green with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Flushed green, Cream in Spring; Flushed green, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear. Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer. This cultivar usually comes true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x nigercors 'Winter Passion' (Hybrid Lenten rose 'Winter Passion') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel