OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Star' (Hybrid hellebore 'Silver Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Star'

Other names

Hybrid hellebore 'Silver Star', Stern's hybrid hellebore 'Silver Star', Hybrid Lenten rose 'Silver Star'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Star' _ 'Silver Star' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three triangular to broadly ovate, toothed, veined, silvery, grey-green leaflets and clusters of nodding to outward-facing, pink-flushed, pale yellow-green flowers from late winter to mid-spring.


Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Flushed purple, Yellow-green, Flushed pink in Spring; Flushed pink, Flushed purple, Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Veined, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot , Virus Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove dead, damaged, or faded leaves when flowers appear. Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow ripe seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide in late spring after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Star' (Hybrid hellebore 'Silver Star') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates full sun. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Star'

Other names

Hybrid hellebore 'Silver Star', Stern's hybrid hellebore 'Silver Star', Hybrid Lenten rose 'Silver Star'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Star' _ 'Silver Star' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three triangular to broadly ovate, toothed, veined, silvery, grey-green leaflets and clusters of nodding to outward-facing, pink-flushed, pale yellow-green flowers from late winter to mid-spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Yellow-green, Flushed pink in Spring; Flushed pink, Flushed purple, Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Veined, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove dead, damaged, or faded leaves when flowers appear. Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow ripe seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide in late spring after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Star' (Hybrid hellebore 'Silver Star') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates full sun. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel