OK
In progress indicator

Helwingia japonica (Japanese helwingia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helwingia japonica

Other names

Japanese helwingia, Helwingia rusciflora, Osyris japonica

Genus

Helwingia Helwingia

Species

H. japonica - H. japonica is an upright, often suckering, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of green flowers blooming from the leaf midrib in spring followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit on female plants.


Helwingia japonica is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Upright, Suckering

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helwingia japonica (Japanese helwingia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Male and female plants must be planted together to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Helwingia japonica

Other names

Japanese helwingia, Helwingia rusciflora, Osyris japonica

Genus

Helwingia Helwingia

Species

H. japonica - H. japonica is an upright, often suckering, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of green flowers blooming from the leaf midrib in spring followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Upright, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helwingia japonica (Japanese helwingia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Male and female plants must be planted together to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Helwingia japonica (Japanese helwingia)

Helwingia japonica (Japanese helwingia)

Helwingia japonica (Japanese helwingia)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel