OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbery' (Daylily 'Catherine Woodbery')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbery'

Other names

Daylily 'Catherine Woodbery', Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbury'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Catherine Woodbery' _ 'Catherine Woodbery' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, bright green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing star-shaped, pale pink to pale lavender-pink flowers with lightly ruffled petals and wide, lime-green throats.


Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbery' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Lavender, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges

Leaf and stem rot Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back when foliage looks untidy. Divide every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbery' (Daylily 'Catherine Woodbery') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering. Will tolerate heavy clay. Mulch in late autumn or spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbery'

Other names

Daylily 'Catherine Woodbery', Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbury'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Catherine Woodbery' _ 'Catherine Woodbery' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, bright green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing star-shaped, pale pink to pale lavender-pink flowers with lightly ruffled petals and wide, lime-green throats.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges

Specific diseases

Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back when foliage looks untidy. Divide every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbery' (Daylily 'Catherine Woodbery') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering. Will tolerate heavy clay. Mulch in late autumn or spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Hemerocallis catherine woodbury

(04/05/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Good companion plants for hemerocallis in clay?

Please can you suggest some good companion plants for this one? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbery' (Daylily 'Catherine Woodbery')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Roof Garden Oasis Hampstead

Designed by Manoj Malde. The owner bought this penthouse with the prospect of creating a roof garden. The space was a blank canvas. read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel