OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis citrina (Long yellow day lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis citrina

Other names

Long yellow day lily, Citron dayliy

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Species

H. citrina - H. citrina is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, recurved, dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy scapes bearing fragrant, star-shaped, night-blooming, yellow flowers in midsummer.


Hemerocallis citrina is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Leaf and stem rot Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis citrina (Long yellow day lily) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Feed regularly & water during dry periods. Leaves die back in late summer. Tolerates heavy clay, heat, and humidity. Each flower lasts for one day only.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis citrina

Other names

Long yellow day lily, Citron dayliy

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Species

H. citrina - H. citrina is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, recurved, dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy scapes bearing fragrant, star-shaped, night-blooming, yellow flowers in midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis citrina (Long yellow day lily) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Feed regularly & water during dry periods. Leaves die back in late summer. Tolerates heavy clay, heat, and humidity. Each flower lasts for one day only.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

These smell divine!

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Mr Paul Davies

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more

The Unique Rare Chromosome Garden

read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel