OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis 'Gentle Sheperd' (Daylily 'Gentle Sheperd')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Gentle Sheperd'

Other names

Daylily 'Gentle Sheperd', Hemerocallis Gentle Shepherd

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gentle Sheperd' _ 'Gentle Sheperd' is a semi-evergreen perennial with a clump-forming habit. It has light-green foliage and stems. In summer it bears a succession of white flowers that are both ruffled and creped.


Hemerocallis 'Gentle Sheperd' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Wine, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges Aphids , Gall midges

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Gentle Sheperd' (Daylily 'Gentle Sheperd') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Gentle Sheperd'

Other names

Daylily 'Gentle Sheperd', Hemerocallis Gentle Shepherd

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Gentle Sheperd' _ 'Gentle Sheperd' is a semi-evergreen perennial with a clump-forming habit. It has light-green foliage and stems. In summer it bears a succession of white flowers that are both ruffled and creped.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Wine, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Gentle Sheperd' (Daylily 'Gentle Sheperd') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
pansypotter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

The Landform Garden Bar

By garden designer Rhiannon Williams. The Landform Garden Bar embraces a contemporary summer al fresco lifestyle and brings the inside out, using the garden as an extension of the home. read more

Just Retirement Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel