OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus (Yellow day lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Other names

Yellow day lily, Hemerocallis flava

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Species

H. lilioasphodelus - H. lilioasphodelus is a perennial with a spreading, clump-forming habit. Its narrow leaves are mid-green. In summer it bears fragrant, star-shaped, light-yellow flowers with reflexed petals.


Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges Aphids , Gall midges

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus (Yellow day lily) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Other names

Yellow day lily, Hemerocallis flava

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Species

H. lilioasphodelus - H. lilioasphodelus is a perennial with a spreading, clump-forming habit. Its narrow leaves are mid-green. In summer it bears fragrant, star-shaped, light-yellow flowers with reflexed petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus (Yellow day lily) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cut back day lilies after end of flowering?

My Day Lilies (the common yellow type) have finished flowering (it's August.) Should I cut them back, and if so, then how far - to the ground?? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus (Yellow day lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Christina A.
My Garden
My Garden
Melissa Carrington
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Neversay
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Erica Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

LG Eco-City Garden

By London based landscape architect Hay Joung Hwang. LG garden reimagines sustainable living, helping to combat inner-city air-pollution and promote wellbeing. read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel