OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis 'Little Bumble Bee' (Daylily 'Little Bumble Bee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Little Bumble Bee'

Other names

Daylily 'Little Bumble Bee', Reblooming daylily 'Little Bumble Bee'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Bumble Bee' _ 'Little Bumble Bee' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, dark green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems, bear small, pale yellow flowers with brown throats.


Hemerocallis 'Little Bumble Bee' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges

Leaf and stem rot Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back when foliage looks untidy. Divide every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Little Bumble Bee' (Daylily 'Little Bumble Bee') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods in spring and summer to ensure successful flowering. Tolerate heavy clay. Mulch in late autumn or spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Little Bumble Bee'

Other names

Daylily 'Little Bumble Bee', Reblooming daylily 'Little Bumble Bee'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Bumble Bee' _ 'Little Bumble Bee' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, dark green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems, bear small, pale yellow flowers with brown throats.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges

Specific diseases

Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back when foliage looks untidy. Divide every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Little Bumble Bee' (Daylily 'Little Bumble Bee') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods in spring and summer to ensure successful flowering. Tolerate heavy clay. Mulch in late autumn or spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel