OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis 'School Girl' (Daylily 'School Girl')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'School Girl'

Other names

Daylily 'School Girl', Hemerocallis 'Schoolgirl'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'School Girl' _ 'School Girl' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, broadly linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy scapes bearing fragrant, trumpet-shaped, pink flowers with lighter mid-ribs, recurved petals, and yellow-orange throats.


Hemerocallis 'School Girl' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Leaf and stem rot Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'School Girl' (Daylily 'School Girl') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. A liquid fertiliser and regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure flowering. Tolerates heavy clay, heat, and humidity. Each flower lasts for one day only.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'School Girl'

Other names

Daylily 'School Girl', Hemerocallis 'Schoolgirl'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'School Girl' _ 'School Girl' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, broadly linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy scapes bearing fragrant, trumpet-shaped, pink flowers with lighter mid-ribs, recurved petals, and yellow-orange throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required. Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'School Girl' (Daylily 'School Girl') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. A liquid fertiliser and regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure flowering. Tolerates heavy clay, heat, and humidity. Each flower lasts for one day only.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel