OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis 'Siloam Ury Winniford' (Daylily 'Siloam Ury Winniford')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.65m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Siloam Ury Winniford'

Other names

Daylily 'Siloam Ury Winniford', Hemerocallis 'Ury Winniford', Hemerocallis 'Uri Winniford'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Siloam Ury Winniford' _ 'Siloam Ury Winniford' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrow, strap-like, dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy scapes bearing large, fragrant, cream to pale yellow flowers with ruffled, recurved petals, deep maroon eyes, and green throats.


Hemerocallis 'Siloam Ury Winniford' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Leaf and stem rot Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Siloam Ury Winniford' (Daylily 'Siloam Ury Winniford') will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. A liquid fertiliser and regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure flowering. Tolerates heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'Siloam Ury Winniford'

Other names

Daylily 'Siloam Ury Winniford', Hemerocallis 'Ury Winniford', Hemerocallis 'Uri Winniford'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Siloam Ury Winniford' _ 'Siloam Ury Winniford' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrow, strap-like, dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy scapes bearing large, fragrant, cream to pale yellow flowers with ruffled, recurved petals, deep maroon eyes, and green throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'Siloam Ury Winniford' (Daylily 'Siloam Ury Winniford') will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. A liquid fertiliser and regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure flowering. Tolerates heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel