OK
In progress indicator

Hemerocallis 'You Angel You' (Daylily 'You Angel You')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'You Angel You'

Other names

Daylily 'You Angel You', Reblooming daylily 'You Angel You'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'You Angel You' _ 'You Angel You' is a small, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing double, pale pink flowers with red centres in midsummer and again in late summer to early autumn.


Hemerocallis 'You Angel You' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Red, Pale-pink in Summer; Red, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges

Leaf and stem rot Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'You Angel You' (Daylily 'You Angel You') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering. Will tolerate heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemerocallis 'You Angel You'

Other names

Daylily 'You Angel You', Reblooming daylily 'You Angel You'

Genus

Hemerocallis Hemerocallis

Variety or Cultivar

'You Angel You' _ 'You Angel You' is a small, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing double, pale pink flowers with red centres in midsummer and again in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Red, Pale-pink in Summer; Red, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Gall midges

Specific diseases

Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemerocallis 'You Angel You' (Daylily 'You Angel You') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering. Will tolerate heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
ken jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel