OK
In progress indicator

Hemigraphis alternata (Red flame ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hemigraphis alternata

Other names

Red flame ivy, Red ivy, Hemigraphis colorata, Cemetary plant, Metal-leaf

Genus

Hemigraphis Hemigraphis

Species

H. alternata - H. alternata is a tender, spreading, slightly hairy, evergreen perennial with prostrate, freely-rooting stems bearing heart-shaped to ovate, puckered, dark green leaves with a silvery-grey metallic sheen, purple beneath. Terminal spikes of small, tubular, white flowers bloom from spring into summer.


Hemigraphis alternata is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey, Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut established plants back in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Stem segments, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hemigraphis alternata (Red flame ivy) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Edging, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless of loam-based compost in bright filtered light with moderate to high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hemigraphis alternata

Other names

Red flame ivy, Red ivy, Hemigraphis colorata, Cemetary plant, Metal-leaf

Genus

Hemigraphis Hemigraphis

Species

H. alternata - H. alternata is a tender, spreading, slightly hairy, evergreen perennial with prostrate, freely-rooting stems bearing heart-shaped to ovate, puckered, dark green leaves with a silvery-grey metallic sheen, purple beneath. Terminal spikes of small, tubular, white flowers bloom from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey, Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut established plants back in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Stem segments, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hemigraphis alternata (Red flame ivy) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Edging, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless of loam-based compost in bright filtered light with moderate to high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; keep moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel