OK
In progress indicator

Hepatica nobilis (Liverleaf)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hepatica nobilis

Other names

Liverleaf, Crystal wort , Ivy flower , Liver balsam, Liver moss , Common liverleaf , Golden trefoil , Herb Trinity , Mayflower, Kidney wort, Noble liverwort, Squirrel cups, Hepatica triloba , Anemone hepatica

Genus

Hepatica Hepatica

Species

H. nobilis - H. nobilis is a small, slow-growing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen herbaceous perennial. It has small dark green leaves and in spring, is covered with purple salver-shaped flowers with conspicuous white stamens.


Hepatica nobilis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hepatica nobilis (Liverleaf) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in part shade. Does not respond well to transplanting. Top dress with leaf mould in autumn or in late spring after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hepatica nobilis

Other names

Liverleaf, Crystal wort , Ivy flower , Liver balsam, Liver moss , Common liverleaf , Golden trefoil , Herb Trinity , Mayflower, Kidney wort, Noble liverwort, Squirrel cups, Hepatica triloba , Anemone hepatica

Genus

Hepatica Hepatica

Species

H. nobilis - H. nobilis is a small, slow-growing, mat-forming, semi-evergreen herbaceous perennial. It has small dark green leaves and in spring, is covered with purple salver-shaped flowers with conspicuous white stamens.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hepatica nobilis (Liverleaf) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in part shade. Does not respond well to transplanting. Top dress with leaf mould in autumn or in late spring after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel