OK
In progress indicator

Hepatica nobilis 'Pyrenean Marbles' (Liverleaf 'Pyrenean Marbles')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hepatica nobilis 'Pyrenean Marbles'

Other names

Liverleaf 'Pyrenean Marbles', Crystal wort 'Pyrenean Marbles', Ivy flower 'Pyrenean Marbles', Live moss 'Pyrenean Marbles', Liver balsam 'Pyrenean Marbles', Anemone hepatica 'Pyrenean Marbles', Hepatica triloba 'Pyrenean Marbles', Liverwort 'Pyrenean Marbles'

Genus

Hepatica Hepatica

Variety or Cultivar

'Pyrenean Marbles' _ 'Pyrenean Marbles' is a compact, cushion-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded or kidney-shaped, lobed, purple-flushed, grey-marbled, dark green leaves and cup-shaped, white flowers before or as the leaves emerge in spring.


Hepatica nobilis 'Pyrenean Marbles' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Toxic if consumed in large quantities.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hepatica nobilis 'Pyrenean Marbles' (Liverleaf 'Pyrenean Marbles') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Top dress with leaf mould in autumn or immediately after flowering. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hepatica nobilis 'Pyrenean Marbles'

Other names

Liverleaf 'Pyrenean Marbles', Crystal wort 'Pyrenean Marbles', Ivy flower 'Pyrenean Marbles', Live moss 'Pyrenean Marbles', Liver balsam 'Pyrenean Marbles', Anemone hepatica 'Pyrenean Marbles', Hepatica triloba 'Pyrenean Marbles', Liverwort 'Pyrenean Marbles'

Genus

Hepatica Hepatica

Variety or Cultivar

'Pyrenean Marbles' _ 'Pyrenean Marbles' is a compact, cushion-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded or kidney-shaped, lobed, purple-flushed, grey-marbled, dark green leaves and cup-shaped, white flowers before or as the leaves emerge in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Toxic if consumed in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hepatica nobilis 'Pyrenean Marbles' (Liverleaf 'Pyrenean Marbles') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Top dress with leaf mould in autumn or immediately after flowering. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel