OK
In progress indicator

Hepatica transsilvanica 'Blue Eyes' (Large blue hepatica 'Blue Eyes')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hepatica transsilvanica 'Blue Eyes'

Other names

Large blue hepatica 'Blue Eyes', Anemone transsylvanica 'Blue Eyes', Anemone angulosa 'Blue Eyes', Hepatica angulosa 'Blue Eyes'

Genus

Hepatica Hepatica

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Eyes' _ 'Blue Eyes' is a compact, cushion-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with hairy, kidney-shaped leaves divided into three ovate, mid-green lobes and upright stems bearing blue flowers in early spring as or before the leaves emerge.


Hepatica transsilvanica 'Blue Eyes' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs Snails , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems when they pull off easily.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hepatica transsilvanica 'Blue Eyes' (Large blue hepatica 'Blue Eyes') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in part shade. Does not respond well to transplanting. Top dress with leaf mould in autumn or in late spring after flowering. Alternatively, grow in containers in an alpine house.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hepatica transsilvanica 'Blue Eyes'

Other names

Large blue hepatica 'Blue Eyes', Anemone transsylvanica 'Blue Eyes', Anemone angulosa 'Blue Eyes', Hepatica angulosa 'Blue Eyes'

Genus

Hepatica Hepatica

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Eyes' _ 'Blue Eyes' is a compact, cushion-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with hairy, kidney-shaped leaves divided into three ovate, mid-green lobes and upright stems bearing blue flowers in early spring as or before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems when they pull off easily.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Slow to establish after division.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hepatica transsilvanica 'Blue Eyes' (Large blue hepatica 'Blue Eyes') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in part shade. Does not respond well to transplanting. Top dress with leaf mould in autumn or in late spring after flowering. Alternatively, grow in containers in an alpine house.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel