OK
In progress indicator

Heptacodium miconioides (Seven son flower tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heptacodium miconioides

Other names

Seven son flower tree, Seven son flower of Zhejiang , Heptacodium jasminioides

Genus

Heptacodium Heptacodium

Species

H. miconioides - H. miconioides is a vigorous, upright, multi-stemmed shrub or small tree with exfoliating, tan to brown bark and ovate, wavy-margined, three-veined leaves, light green when young, maturing to dark green, and often purple-flushed in autumn. Panicles of small, whorled, fragrant, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in late summer and early autumn are followed by showy, sepal-like, rose-pink calyces.


Heptacodium miconioides is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heptacodium miconioides (Seven son flower tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions and light, dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heptacodium miconioides

Other names

Seven son flower tree, Seven son flower of Zhejiang , Heptacodium jasminioides

Genus

Heptacodium Heptacodium

Species

H. miconioides - H. miconioides is a vigorous, upright, multi-stemmed shrub or small tree with exfoliating, tan to brown bark and ovate, wavy-margined, three-veined leaves, light green when young, maturing to dark green, and often purple-flushed in autumn. Panicles of small, whorled, fragrant, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in late summer and early autumn are followed by showy, sepal-like, rose-pink calyces.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heptacodium miconioides (Seven son flower tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Salt tolerant, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions and light, dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel