OK
In progress indicator

Hereroa glenensis (Hereroa)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hereroa glenensis

Other names

Hereroa, Bergeranthus glenensis

Genus

Hereroa Hereroa

Species

H. glenensis - H. glenensis is a tender, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen sub-shrub with fleshy, three-angled, linear, grey-green leaves and fragrant, daisy-like flowers in summer.


Hereroa glenensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hereroa glenensis (Hereroa) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Dislikes excessive summer & winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. Water moderately, feed with low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hereroa glenensis

Other names

Hereroa, Bergeranthus glenensis

Genus

Hereroa Hereroa

Species

H. glenensis - H. glenensis is a tender, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen sub-shrub with fleshy, three-angled, linear, grey-green leaves and fragrant, daisy-like flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hereroa glenensis (Hereroa) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Dislikes excessive summer & winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. Water moderately, feed with low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel