OK
In progress indicator

Hermodactylus tuberosus (Widow iris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hermodactylus tuberosus

Other names

Widow iris, Onion iris, Snakeshead iris, Black widow, Iris tuberosa, Iris hermodactylus tuberosus

Genus

Hermodactylus Hermodactylus

Species

H. tuberosus - H. tuberosus is a perennial with linear to lance-shaped, grey- or blue-green leaves and fragrant flowers with yellow-green standards and velvety, purple-brown to black falls.


Hermodactylus tuberosus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow-green, Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hermodactylus tuberosus (Widow iris) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, alkaline soil in sun. Flowers best in dry summers. Protect from excessive summer wet. May spread rapidly in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hermodactylus tuberosus

Other names

Widow iris, Onion iris, Snakeshead iris, Black widow, Iris tuberosa, Iris hermodactylus tuberosus

Genus

Hermodactylus Hermodactylus

Species

H. tuberosus - H. tuberosus is a perennial with linear to lance-shaped, grey- or blue-green leaves and fragrant flowers with yellow-green standards and velvety, purple-brown to black falls.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hermodactylus tuberosus (Widow iris) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, alkaline soil in sun. Flowers best in dry summers. Protect from excessive summer wet. May spread rapidly in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Hermodactylus tuberosus (Widow iris)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Hermodactylus tuberosa (04/04/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel