OK
In progress indicator

Hesperaloe funifera (New Mexico false yucca)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hesperaloe funifera

Other names

New Mexico false yucca, Giant hesperaloe, Samandoque, Giant false yucca

Genus

Hesperaloe Hesperaloe

Species

H. funifera - H. funifera is a clump-forming, evergreen succulent forming a rosette of stiff, upright, broadly linear, bright green with fibrous margins and panicle-like racemes of white or green flowers in late spring or early summer.


Hesperaloe funifera is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish pink, Flushed yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Remove faded leaves at the base if needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Separate and pot up offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hesperaloe funifera (New Mexico false yucca) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought resistant. Tolerates some afternoon shade in very hot, dry areas. Tolerates freezing temperature but will not tolerate excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hesperaloe funifera

Other names

New Mexico false yucca, Giant hesperaloe, Samandoque, Giant false yucca

Genus

Hesperaloe Hesperaloe

Species

H. funifera - H. funifera is a clump-forming, evergreen succulent forming a rosette of stiff, upright, broadly linear, bright green with fibrous margins and panicle-like racemes of white or green flowers in late spring or early summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Flushed yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Remove faded leaves at the base if needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Separate and pot up offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hesperaloe funifera (New Mexico false yucca) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought resistant. Tolerates some afternoon shade in very hot, dry areas. Tolerates freezing temperature but will not tolerate excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel