OK
In progress indicator

Hesperaloe parviflora (Red yucca)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hesperaloe parviflora

Other names

Red yucca, Yucca parviflora, Redflower false yucca, Texas red yucca

Genus

Hesperaloe Hesperaloe

Species

H. parviflora - H. parviflora is a frost hardy, clump-forming, evergreen succulent with a rosette of leathery, arching, linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, a panicle-like cluster of pendent, bell-shaped, red to reddish-pink flowers with yellow throats.


Hesperaloe parviflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red, Reddish pink, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Remove faded leaves at the base if needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Separate and pot up offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hesperaloe parviflora (Red yucca) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought resistant. Tolerates some afternoon shade in very hot, dry areas. Tolerates freezing temperature but will not tolerate excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hesperaloe parviflora

Other names

Red yucca, Yucca parviflora, Redflower false yucca, Texas red yucca

Genus

Hesperaloe Hesperaloe

Species

H. parviflora - H. parviflora is a frost hardy, clump-forming, evergreen succulent with a rosette of leathery, arching, linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, a panicle-like cluster of pendent, bell-shaped, red to reddish-pink flowers with yellow throats.

Native to

Texas, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red, Reddish pink, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Remove faded leaves at the base if needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Separate and pot up offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hesperaloe parviflora (Red yucca) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Drought resistant. Tolerates some afternoon shade in very hot, dry areas. Tolerates freezing temperature but will not tolerate excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel