OK
In progress indicator

Hesperantha coccinea f. alba (Crimson flag lily (white form))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hesperantha coccinea f. alba

Other names

Crimson flag lily (white form), White flag lily , Hesperantha coccinea var. alba, Schizostylis coccinea 'Alba', Hesperantha coccinea 'Alba'

Genus

Hesperantha Hesperantha

Species

H. coccinea f. alba - H. coccinea f. alba is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, cormous perennial with narrow, bright green leaves and spikes of open, cup-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hesperantha coccinea f. alba is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hesperantha coccinea f. alba (Crimson flag lily (white form)) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained in full sun. Shelter from cold drying winds. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hesperantha coccinea f. alba

Other names

Crimson flag lily (white form), White flag lily , Hesperantha coccinea var. alba, Schizostylis coccinea 'Alba', Hesperantha coccinea 'Alba'

Genus

Hesperantha Hesperantha

Species

H. coccinea f. alba - H. coccinea f. alba is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, cormous perennial with narrow, bright green leaves and spikes of open, cup-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hesperantha coccinea f. alba (Crimson flag lily (white form)) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained in full sun. Shelter from cold drying winds. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel