OK
In progress indicator

Hesperantha coccinea 'Viscountess Byng' (Crimson flag lily 'Viscountess Byng')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hesperantha coccinea 'Viscountess Byng'

Other names

Crimson flag lily 'Viscountess Byng', Kaffir lily 'Viscountess Byng', Schizostylis coccinea 'Viscountess Byng'

Genus

Hesperantha Hesperantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Viscountess Byng' _ 'Viscountess Byng' is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, sword-shaped, mid-green leaves and stiff stems bearing lax spikes of pale pink flowers in autumn.


Hesperantha coccinea 'Viscountess Byng' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hesperantha coccinea 'Viscountess Byng' (Crimson flag lily 'Viscountess Byng') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained in full sun. Shelter from cold drying winds. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hesperantha coccinea 'Viscountess Byng'

Other names

Crimson flag lily 'Viscountess Byng', Kaffir lily 'Viscountess Byng', Schizostylis coccinea 'Viscountess Byng'

Genus

Hesperantha Hesperantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Viscountess Byng' _ 'Viscountess Byng' is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, sword-shaped, mid-green leaves and stiff stems bearing lax spikes of pale pink flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut down stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hesperantha coccinea 'Viscountess Byng' (Crimson flag lily 'Viscountess Byng') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained in full sun. Shelter from cold drying winds. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Hesperantha coccinea 'Viscountess Byng' (Crimson flag lily 'Viscountess Byng')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel