OK
In progress indicator

Hesperoyucca whipplei (Our Lord's candle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hesperoyucca whipplei

Other names

Our Lord's candle, Chaparral yucca, Spanish bayonet, Quixote yucca, Foothill yucca, Yucca whipplei

Genus

Hesperoyucca Hesperoyucca

Species

H. whipplei - H. whipplei is a large, frost-hardy, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with stiff, linear, sharp-pointed, saw-toothed, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense racemes of strongly fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers followed by ovoid, green seed capsules.


Hesperoyucca whipplei is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Spiky

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Monocarpic so main rosette will die after flowering. Plants usually produce 'pups' alongside the main rosette. Seeds is not produced in the UK unless flowers are hand pollinated. Sow seed in spring at 13-18C, soaking seed for 24 hours before.

Propagation

Main rosette dies after flowering. Plants usually produce 'pups' alongside the main rosette. Seeds do not form in the UK unless flowers are hand pollinated. Sow seed in spring at 13-18C, soaking seed 24 hours in warm water before sowing.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hesperoyucca whipplei (Our Lord's candle) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates extreme drought once established. Does not tolerate winter wet. Tolerates short periods down to -10C. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hesperoyucca whipplei

Other names

Our Lord's candle, Chaparral yucca, Spanish bayonet, Quixote yucca, Foothill yucca, Yucca whipplei

Genus

Hesperoyucca Hesperoyucca

Species

H. whipplei - H. whipplei is a large, frost-hardy, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with stiff, linear, sharp-pointed, saw-toothed, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense racemes of strongly fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers followed by ovoid, green seed capsules.

Native to

California, Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Spiky


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Monocarpic so main rosette will die after flowering. Plants usually produce 'pups' alongside the main rosette. Seeds is not produced in the UK unless flowers are hand pollinated. Sow seed in spring at 13-18C, soaking seed for 24 hours before.

Propagation

Main rosette dies after flowering. Plants usually produce 'pups' alongside the main rosette. Seeds do not form in the UK unless flowers are hand pollinated. Sow seed in spring at 13-18C, soaking seed 24 hours in warm water before sowing.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hesperoyucca whipplei (Our Lord's candle) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates extreme drought once established. Does not tolerate winter wet. Tolerates short periods down to -10C. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel