OK
In progress indicator

Heteropappus hispidus 'Blue Knoll' (Blue chyrsanthemum 'Blue Knoll')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heteropappus hispidus 'Blue Knoll'

Other names

Blue chyrsanthemum 'Blue Knoll', Heteropappus meyendorffii 'Blue Knoll'

Genus

Heteropappus Heteropappus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Knoll' _ 'Blue Knoll' is a half-hardy, mound-forming perennial, often grown as an annual, with upright stems bearing linear, grey-green leaves and, in autumn, blue flower heads with yellow central discs.


Heteropappus hispidus 'Blue Knoll' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

May cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Avoid contact with eyes.

Flower

Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to maintain compact, bushy habit. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heteropappus hispidus 'Blue Knoll' (Blue chyrsanthemum 'Blue Knoll') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, plant out after last frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heteropappus hispidus 'Blue Knoll'

Other names

Blue chyrsanthemum 'Blue Knoll', Heteropappus meyendorffii 'Blue Knoll'

Genus

Heteropappus Heteropappus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Knoll' _ 'Blue Knoll' is a half-hardy, mound-forming perennial, often grown as an annual, with upright stems bearing linear, grey-green leaves and, in autumn, blue flower heads with yellow central discs.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

May cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Avoid contact with eyes.


Colour

Flower

Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to maintain compact, bushy habit. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heteropappus hispidus 'Blue Knoll' (Blue chyrsanthemum 'Blue Knoll') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, plant out after last frost. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel