OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera americana (American alum root)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera americana

Other names

American alum root, American sanicle, Rock geranium, Heuchera glauca, American coral bells, Coral bells, American alumroot

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Species

H. americana - H. americana is a mound-forming, evegreen perennial with rosettes of oval to heart-shaped, lobed, glossy, bronze-flushed, dark green leaves, marble and veined brown when young. Upright stems bearing open panicles of brown-green flowers in early spring.


Heuchera americana is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette

Flower

Green, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Flushed brown in Spring; Flushed bronze, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera americana (American alum root) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually in spring or lift and replant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera americana

Other names

American alum root, American sanicle, Rock geranium, Heuchera glauca, American coral bells, Coral bells, American alumroot

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Species

H. americana - H. americana is a mound-forming, evegreen perennial with rosettes of oval to heart-shaped, lobed, glossy, bronze-flushed, dark green leaves, marble and veined brown when young. Upright stems bearing open panicles of brown-green flowers in early spring.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Green, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Flushed brown in Spring; Flushed bronze, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera americana (American alum root) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually in spring or lift and replant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel