OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera americana Dale's strain (American alum root Dale's strain)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera americana Dale's strain

Other names

American alum root Dale's strain, Coral bells Dale's strain, Heuchera americana 'Dale's Strain'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

Dale's strain _ Dale's strain is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rounded, shallowly lobed, silvery, often purple-flushed, mid-green leaves and open panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Heuchera americana Dale's strain is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera americana Dale's strain (American alum root Dale's strain) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. The rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera americana Dale's strain

Other names

American alum root Dale's strain, Coral bells Dale's strain, Heuchera americana 'Dale's Strain'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

Dale's strain _ Dale's strain is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rounded, shallowly lobed, silvery, often purple-flushed, mid-green leaves and open panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera americana Dale's strain (American alum root Dale's strain) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. The rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel