OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnififolia' (American alum root 'Eco-magnififolia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnififolia'

Other names

American alum root 'Eco-magnififolia', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Eco-magnififolia', Coral flower 'Eco-magnififolia', Heuchera americana 'Eco Magnififolia', Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnifolia', Heuchera americana 'Eco Magnifolia', Rock geranium 'Eco-magnififolia'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Eco-magnififolia' _ 'Eco-magnififolia' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial forming rosettes of broadly ovate to heart-shaped, lobed, silvery bright green leaves with deep -purple veins, the entire leaf turning mostly purple in autumn, and upright, wiry stems bearing clusters of tiny, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnififolia' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Purple, Veined in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnififolia' (American alum root 'Eco-magnififolia') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnififolia'

Other names

American alum root 'Eco-magnififolia', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Eco-magnififolia', Coral flower 'Eco-magnififolia', Heuchera americana 'Eco Magnififolia', Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnifolia', Heuchera americana 'Eco Magnifolia', Rock geranium 'Eco-magnififolia'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Eco-magnififolia' _ 'Eco-magnififolia' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial forming rosettes of broadly ovate to heart-shaped, lobed, silvery bright green leaves with deep -purple veins, the entire leaf turning mostly purple in autumn, and upright, wiry stems bearing clusters of tiny, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Purple, Veined in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera americana 'Eco-magnififolia' (American alum root 'Eco-magnififolia') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel