OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera americana 'Green Spice' (Alum root 'Green Spice')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera americana 'Green Spice'

Other names

Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Green Spice', Alum root 'Green Spice', Coral bells 'Green Spice', Coral flower 'Green Spice', Heuchera 'Green Spice'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Spice' _ 'Green Spice' is a mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, shallowly-lobed, silvery, dark green leaves, deep maroon at the veins, and slender, wiry stems bearing open panicles of tiny, white flowers in summer.


Heuchera americana 'Green Spice' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Variegated, Silvery-grey, Green, Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera americana 'Green Spice' (Alum root 'Green Spice') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera americana 'Green Spice'

Other names

Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Green Spice', Alum root 'Green Spice', Coral bells 'Green Spice', Coral flower 'Green Spice', Heuchera 'Green Spice'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Spice' _ 'Green Spice' is a mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, shallowly-lobed, silvery, dark green leaves, deep maroon at the veins, and slender, wiry stems bearing open panicles of tiny, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Veined, Variegated, Silvery-grey, Green, Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera americana 'Green Spice' (Alum root 'Green Spice') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs Julie Pither
My Garden
My Garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

East Barnet Roof Terrace Garden

Designed by Gillie Leaf Garden Design. This very large, north-facing roof terrace had an extremely exposed and open aspect. The brief was to replicate the modern and airy style of the apartment.… read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel