OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera (any variety) (Alum root (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera (any variety)

Other names

Alum root (any variety), Coral bells (any variety), Coral flower (any variety)

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

Heuchera (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Heuchera (Alum root), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Heuchera (any variety) are clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennials bearing lobed, rounded, sometimes ruffled leaves in a variety of colours and slender, upright stems bearing open panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, white, pink, or red flowers in summer.


Heuchera (any variety) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink, Red, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Red, Silvery-grey, Yellow, Green, Orange in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera (any variety) (Alum root (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Heuchera (any variety)

Other names

Alum root (any variety), Coral bells (any variety), Coral flower (any variety)

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

Heuchera (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Heuchera (Alum root), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Heuchera (any variety) are clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennials bearing lobed, rounded, sometimes ruffled leaves in a variety of colours and slender, upright stems bearing open panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, white, pink, or red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Red, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Red, Silvery-grey, Yellow, Green, Orange in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera (any variety) (Alum root (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
anthony f prosser
Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara
My Garden
My Garden
Linda Farrant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Corten Steel in Garden Design

Corten steel is a modern material often used by garden designers and landscape architects to make garden planters, retaining walls and other structures. Here are some inspirational uses of… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel