OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie' (Alum root 'Berry Smoothie')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'

Other names

Alum root 'Berry Smoothie', Coral bells 'Berry Smoothie', Coral flower 'Berry Smoothie', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Berry Smoothie'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Berry Smoothie' _ 'Berry Smoothie' is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen, herbaceous perennial with rounded, lobed, ruffled, rose-pink leaves, turning purple-pink with age, and tall, slender stems bearing panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, pale pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink, Purple-pink in Autumn; Purple-pink in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie' (Alum root 'Berry Smoothie') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'

Other names

Alum root 'Berry Smoothie', Coral bells 'Berry Smoothie', Coral flower 'Berry Smoothie', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Berry Smoothie'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Berry Smoothie' _ 'Berry Smoothie' is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen, herbaceous perennial with rounded, lobed, ruffled, rose-pink leaves, turning purple-pink with age, and tall, slender stems bearing panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, pale pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink, Purple-pink in Autumn; Purple-pink in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie' (Alum root 'Berry Smoothie') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes
My Garden
My Garden
Mary Prazer
My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Jeremy Lea
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel