OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Black Beauty' (Alum root 'Black Beauty' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Black Beauty'

Other names

Alum root 'Black Beauty' , Coral bells 'Black Beauty' , Coral flower 'Black Beauty'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Beauty' _ 'Black Beauty' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with shiny, deep maroon leaves with undulate margins and tiny, whitish flowers on thin stalks in summer.


Heuchera 'Black Beauty' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Dark-purple, Purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Black Beauty' (Alum root 'Black Beauty' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Black Beauty'

Other names

Alum root 'Black Beauty' , Coral bells 'Black Beauty' , Coral flower 'Black Beauty'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Beauty' _ 'Black Beauty' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with shiny, deep maroon leaves with undulate margins and tiny, whitish flowers on thin stalks in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Dark-purple, Purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Black Beauty' (Alum root 'Black Beauty' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Heuchera Black Beauty

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel