OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Burgundy Frost' (Alum root 'Burgundy Frost')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Burgundy Frost'

Other names

Alum root 'Burgundy Frost', Coral bells 'Burgundy Frost', Coral flower 'Burgundy Frost', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Burgundy Frost'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy Frost' _ 'Burgundy Frost' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing lobed, rounded, silvery, dark purple leaves and slender, wiry stems bearing open panicles of small, pale green flowers in summer.


Heuchera 'Burgundy Frost' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Burgundy Frost' (Alum root 'Burgundy Frost') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Burgundy Frost'

Other names

Alum root 'Burgundy Frost', Coral bells 'Burgundy Frost', Coral flower 'Burgundy Frost', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Burgundy Frost'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy Frost' _ 'Burgundy Frost' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing lobed, rounded, silvery, dark purple leaves and slender, wiry stems bearing open panicles of small, pale green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Burgundy Frost' (Alum root 'Burgundy Frost') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel