OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Carnival Coffee Bean' (Carnival Series) (Alum root 'Carnival Coffee Bean')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Carnival Coffee Bean' (Carnival Series)

Other names

Alum root 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Coral flower 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Coral bells 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Heuchera villosa 'Carnival Coffee Bean'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Carnival Coffee Bean' _ 'Carnival Coffee Bean' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, shallowly lobed, orange-flushed, yellow-brown to yellow-green leaves. Slender, upright stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, cream flowers in summer.


Heuchera 'Carnival Coffee Bean' (Carnival Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow-brown, Flushed orange in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Carnival Coffee Bean' (Carnival Series) (Alum root 'Carnival Coffee Bean') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring. Tolerates drought and clay.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Carnival Coffee Bean' (Carnival Series)

Other names

Alum root 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Coral flower 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Coral bells 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Carnival Coffee Bean', Heuchera villosa 'Carnival Coffee Bean'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Carnival Coffee Bean' _ 'Carnival Coffee Bean' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, shallowly lobed, orange-flushed, yellow-brown to yellow-green leaves. Slender, upright stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, cream flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow-brown, Flushed orange in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Carnival Coffee Bean' (Carnival Series) (Alum root 'Carnival Coffee Bean') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring. Tolerates drought and clay.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel