OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles' (Alum root 'Chocolate Ruffles')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'

Other names

Alum root 'Chocolate Ruffles', Coral bells 'Chocolate Ruffles'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate Ruffles' _ 'Chocolate Ruffles' forms heart shaped, chocolate brown leaves on top with burgundy undersides peeking out from each ruffle and sprays of white, tubular-shaped flowers on purple stems.


Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Brown, Dark-purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles' (Alum root 'Chocolate Ruffles') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles'

Other names

Alum root 'Chocolate Ruffles', Coral bells 'Chocolate Ruffles'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate Ruffles' _ 'Chocolate Ruffles' forms heart shaped, chocolate brown leaves on top with burgundy undersides peeking out from each ruffle and sprays of white, tubular-shaped flowers on purple stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Brown, Dark-purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles' (Alum root 'Chocolate Ruffles') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Heuchera 'Chocolate Ruffles' (29/04/2011)

(10/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
My Garden
My Garden
Fenella Dunn
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Lynette
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Mary Prazer
My Garden
My Garden
Dreamsofspring
My Garden
My Garden
Artisan Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie Bailey
Main garden
Main garden
Heather

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

On the Edge Garden

The garden, On The Edge, has been designed by RHS Chelsea Flower Show Gold Winner Frederic Whyte and built by Charles Benton, of co-sponsors Benton Landscapes. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel