OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Creme Brulee' (Alum root 'Creme Brulee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Creme Brulee'

Other names

Coral bells 'Creme Brulee', Coral flower 'Creme Brulee', Alum root 'Creme Brulee'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Creme Brulee' _ 'Creme Brulee' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial grown for its ruffled, rounded leaves in shades of gold, orange and bronze. In spring, it bears open panicles of small, bell-shaped flowers on dainty stems.


Heuchera 'Creme Brulee' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Coral-pink, Bronze, Apricot in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Creme Brulee' (Alum root 'Creme Brulee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Creme Brulee'

Other names

Coral bells 'Creme Brulee', Coral flower 'Creme Brulee', Alum root 'Creme Brulee'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Creme Brulee' _ 'Creme Brulee' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial grown for its ruffled, rounded leaves in shades of gold, orange and bronze. In spring, it bears open panicles of small, bell-shaped flowers on dainty stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Coral-pink, Bronze, Apricot in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Creme Brulee' (Alum root 'Creme Brulee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Fenella Dunn
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Lynette
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern
Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Beaverbrook: Main Border A
Karima Zein-el-abedeen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel