OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera cylindrica 'Greenfinch' (Alum root 'Greenfinch')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera cylindrica 'Greenfinch'

Other names

Alum root 'Greenfinch', Coral bells 'Greenfinch', Heuchera alpina 'Greenfinch'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Greenfinch' _ 'Greenfinch' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, shallowly-lobed, silver-flushed, mid- to blue-green leaves and tall, slender, upright stems bearing dense panicles of yellow-green flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Heuchera cylindrica 'Greenfinch' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera cylindrica 'Greenfinch' (Alum root 'Greenfinch') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in partial to full shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera cylindrica 'Greenfinch'

Other names

Alum root 'Greenfinch', Coral bells 'Greenfinch', Heuchera alpina 'Greenfinch'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Greenfinch' _ 'Greenfinch' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, shallowly-lobed, silver-flushed, mid- to blue-green leaves and tall, slender, upright stems bearing dense panicles of yellow-green flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera cylindrica 'Greenfinch' (Alum root 'Greenfinch') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in partial to full shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

Barn Conversion Contemporary Family Garden

By London garden designer Cassandra Crouch. This large garden in Hertfordshire sits to the rear of a modern barn conversion owned by a young family. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel