OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Ebony and Ivory' (Alumn root 'Ebony and Ivory')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Ebony and Ivory'

Other names

Alumn root 'Ebony and Ivory', Coral bells 'Ebony and Ivory', Coral flower 'Ebony and Ivory'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Ebony and Ivory' _ 'Ebony and Ivory' is a low-growing, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with crinkled, rounded deep-purple, almost black foliage. From mid-spring to mid-summer, it bears open panicles of creamy-white flowers on wiry red stems.


Heuchera 'Ebony and Ivory' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Ebony and Ivory' (Alumn root 'Ebony and Ivory') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Ebony and Ivory'

Other names

Alumn root 'Ebony and Ivory', Coral bells 'Ebony and Ivory', Coral flower 'Ebony and Ivory'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Ebony and Ivory' _ 'Ebony and Ivory' is a low-growing, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with crinkled, rounded deep-purple, almost black foliage. From mid-spring to mid-summer, it bears open panicles of creamy-white flowers on wiry red stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Ebony and Ivory' (Alumn root 'Ebony and Ivory') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel