OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Electric Lime' (Alum root 'Electric Lime')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Electric Lime'

Other names

Alum root 'Electric Lime', Coral bells 'Electric Lime', Coral flower 'Electric Lime', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Electric Lime'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Electric Lime' _ 'Electric Lime' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing lobed, rounded, bright yellow-green leaves, red-veined in cooler temperatures. Slender, wiry, stems bear open panicles of white flowers in summer.


Heuchera 'Electric Lime' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Electric Lime' (Alum root 'Electric Lime') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Electric Lime'

Other names

Alum root 'Electric Lime', Coral bells 'Electric Lime', Coral flower 'Electric Lime', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Electric Lime'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Electric Lime' _ 'Electric Lime' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing lobed, rounded, bright yellow-green leaves, red-veined in cooler temperatures. Slender, wiry, stems bear open panicles of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Electric Lime' (Alum root 'Electric Lime') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring. Flowers best when plant receives some morning sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel