OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Forever Purple' (Forever Series) (Alum root 'Forever Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Forever Purple' (Forever Series)

Other names

Alum root 'Forever Purple', Coral bells 'Forever Purple', Coral flower 'Forever Purple', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Forever Purple'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Forever Purple' _ 'Forever Purple' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled, silvery, dark purple leaves and short, slender, upright stems bearing panicles of purple-pink flowers throughout summer.


Heuchera 'Forever Purple' (Forever Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Forever Purple' (Forever Series) (Alum root 'Forever Purple') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Full shade is tolerated if the soil is consistently moist. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Forever Purple' (Forever Series)

Other names

Alum root 'Forever Purple', Coral bells 'Forever Purple', Coral flower 'Forever Purple', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Forever Purple'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Forever Purple' _ 'Forever Purple' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled, silvery, dark purple leaves and short, slender, upright stems bearing panicles of purple-pink flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Forever Purple' (Forever Series) (Alum root 'Forever Purple') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Full shade is tolerated if the soil is consistently moist. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow
21 Bloomfield Road
21 Bloomfield Road
Judy Shardlow
2 Woodcote Close
2 Woodcote Close
Judy Shardlow
3 Ancaster Close
3 Ancaster Close
Judy Shardlow

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel