OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Ginger Ale' (Alum root 'Ginger Ale')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'

Other names

Alum root 'Ginger Ale', Coral bells 'Ginger Ale', Coral flower 'Ginger Ale', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Ginger Ale'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Ginger Ale' _ 'Ginger Ale' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled, pink- and green-flushed, golden-yellow to yellow-brown leaves with a light silver sheen. Slender, upright, dark pink stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, pink-flushed, yellow flowers from early summer into early autumn.


Heuchera 'Ginger Ale' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Yellow, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed pink, Flushed green, Yellow-brown, Golden-yellow, Gold in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Ginger Ale' (Alum root 'Ginger Ale') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Ginger Ale'

Other names

Alum root 'Ginger Ale', Coral bells 'Ginger Ale', Coral flower 'Ginger Ale', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Ginger Ale'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Ginger Ale' _ 'Ginger Ale' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled, pink- and green-flushed, golden-yellow to yellow-brown leaves with a light silver sheen. Slender, upright, dark pink stems bear panicles of small, bell-shaped, pink-flushed, yellow flowers from early summer into early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed pink, Flushed green, Yellow-brown, Golden-yellow, Gold in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Ginger Ale' (Alum root 'Ginger Ale') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Gill's Garden
Gill's Garden
gillian deacon
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Hilly
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel