OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie'

Other names

Heuchera 'Dolce Key Lime Pie', Alum root 'Key Lime Pie', Coral bells 'Key Lime Pie', Coral flower 'Key Lime Pie'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Key Lime Pie' _ 'Key Lime Pie' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial with lime-green to mid-green, mottled foliage and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers in spring until summer.


Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Lime green, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie'

Other names

Heuchera 'Dolce Key Lime Pie', Alum root 'Key Lime Pie', Coral bells 'Key Lime Pie', Coral flower 'Key Lime Pie'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Key Lime Pie' _ 'Key Lime Pie' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial with lime-green to mid-green, mottled foliage and tall, arching stems of tiny, bell-shaped, white flowers in spring until summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Lime green, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lime green heuchera

I have exactly the same problem. Mine is now in pot with loamy soil, and is in sun/shade 50/50.- fingers crossed read more

lime ricky heuchera

they are exposed to morning sun,but have a burned look on leaves. I pulled away the mulch to no avail. HELP!!! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' (Alum root 'Key Lime Pie')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
erica
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Alan Mowat
Chelsea Courtyard
Chelsea Courtyard
Mark Gregory
Shades of Green Garden
Shades of Green Garden
Belinda Macdonald, Shades of Green
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Fenella Dunn
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
Gill's Garden
Gill's Garden
gillian deacon
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
Julia's garden
Julia's garden
Julia Warnes
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel