OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Kira Tundra' (Kira Series) (Alum root 'Kira Tundra')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Kira Tundra' (Kira Series)

Other names

Alum root 'Kira Tundra', Heuchera 'Tundra', Coral bells 'Kira Tundra', Coral flower 'Kira Tundra', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Kira Tundra'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Kira Tundra' _ 'Kira Tundra' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled leaves, red when young and turning copper-flushed, yellow-green by summer. Short, slender, upright stems bear panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, red flowers throughout summer.


Heuchera 'Kira Tundra' (Kira Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Red in Spring; Yellow-green, Flushed orange in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Kira Tundra' (Kira Series) (Alum root 'Kira Tundra') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Full shade is tolerated if the soil is consistently moist. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Kira Tundra' (Kira Series)

Other names

Alum root 'Kira Tundra', Heuchera 'Tundra', Coral bells 'Kira Tundra', Coral flower 'Kira Tundra', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Kira Tundra'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Kira Tundra' _ 'Kira Tundra' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, ruffled leaves, red when young and turning copper-flushed, yellow-green by summer. Short, slender, upright stems bear panicles of tiny, bell-shaped, red flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Red in Spring; Yellow-green, Flushed orange in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Kira Tundra' (Kira Series) (Alum root 'Kira Tundra') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Full shade is tolerated if the soil is consistently moist. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel