OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Old La Rochette' (Alum root 'Old La Rochette')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Old La Rochette'

Other names

Alum root 'Old La Rochette', Coral bells 'Old La Rochette', Coral flower 'Old La Rochette', Coralbells 'Old La Rochette', Heuchera maxima 'Old La Rochette'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Old La Rochette' _ 'Old La Rochette' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, mid-green leaves and sturdy, upright stems bearing panicles of small, bell-shaped, pink flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Heuchera 'Old La Rochette' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Old La Rochette' (Alum root 'Old La Rochette') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral soil in partial shade. Mulch in spring. Drought, heat, and humidity tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Old La Rochette'

Other names

Alum root 'Old La Rochette', Coral bells 'Old La Rochette', Coral flower 'Old La Rochette', Coralbells 'Old La Rochette', Heuchera maxima 'Old La Rochette'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Old La Rochette' _ 'Old La Rochette' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded, lobed, mid-green leaves and sturdy, upright stems bearing panicles of small, bell-shaped, pink flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Old La Rochette' (Alum root 'Old La Rochette') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral soil in partial shade. Mulch in spring. Drought, heat, and humidity tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel