OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Peach Flambe' (Alum root 'Peach Flambe')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'

Other names

Coral flower 'Peach Flambe', Alum root 'Peach Flambe', Coral bells 'Peach Flambe'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Peach Flambe' _ 'Peach Flambe' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial grown for its smooth, rounded leaves that are bright peach and red in spring and summer, fading to purple in winter. In spring it bears small, white, bell-shaped flowers on dainty stems.


Heuchera 'Peach Flambe' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Apricot, Red in Spring; Red, Apricot in Summer; Purple, Apricot in Autumn; Purple in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Peach Flambe' (Alum root 'Peach Flambe') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'

Other names

Coral flower 'Peach Flambe', Alum root 'Peach Flambe', Coral bells 'Peach Flambe'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Peach Flambe' _ 'Peach Flambe' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial grown for its smooth, rounded leaves that are bright peach and red in spring and summer, fading to purple in winter. In spring it bears small, white, bell-shaped flowers on dainty stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Apricot, Red in Spring; Red, Apricot in Summer; Purple, Apricot in Autumn; Purple in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Peach Flambe' (Alum root 'Peach Flambe') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My garden
My garden
Fenella Dunn
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Pat Wonnacott
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton
My Back garden
My Back garden
THB beginner gardener

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel