OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Pewter Moon' (Alum root 'Pewter Moon')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Pewter Moon'

Other names

Alum root 'Pewter Moon', Coral bells 'Pewter Moon', Coral flower 'Pewter Moon'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Pewter Moon' _ 'Pewter Moon' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with silvery-green leaves with contrasting deep-maroon undersides, and sprays of tiny, pale pink flowers in summer.


Heuchera 'Pewter Moon' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Variegated, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Pewter Moon' (Alum root 'Pewter Moon') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Pewter Moon'

Other names

Alum root 'Pewter Moon', Coral bells 'Pewter Moon', Coral flower 'Pewter Moon'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Pewter Moon' _ 'Pewter Moon' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with silvery-green leaves with contrasting deep-maroon undersides, and sprays of tiny, pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Variegated, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Pewter Moon' (Alum root 'Pewter Moon') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Heuchera 'Pewter Moon' (Alum root 'Pewter Moon') has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Heuchera 'Pewter Moon' (Alum root 'Pewter Moon')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
pete
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel