OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' (Alum root 'Plum Pudding')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'

Other names

Alum root 'Plum Pudding', Coral bells 'Plum Pudding', Coral flower 'Plum Pudding', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Plum Pudding'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Plum Pudding' _ 'Plum Pudding' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, glossy, shallowly lobed, reddish-purple leaves, flushed silver-grey, and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of small, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Dark-purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' (Alum root 'Plum Pudding') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'

Other names

Alum root 'Plum Pudding', Coral bells 'Plum Pudding', Coral flower 'Plum Pudding', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Plum Pudding'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Plum Pudding' _ 'Plum Pudding' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing rounded, glossy, shallowly lobed, reddish-purple leaves, flushed silver-grey, and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of small, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Dark-purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' (Alum root 'Plum Pudding') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' (Alum root 'Plum Pudding')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Innes
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
Lewis Hollingsworth
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Isabel Wakefield
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda G
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel