OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Rachel' (Alum root 'Rachel')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Rachel'

Other names

Alum root 'Rachel', Heuchera micrantha 'Rachel', Coral bells 'Rachel'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Rachel' _ 'Rachel' forms a mound of ivy-like coppery, reddish-purple leaves and panicles of small, pink, bell-shaped flowers borne on slender stems in late spring to early summer.


Heuchera 'Rachel' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-red, Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Rachel' (Alum root 'Rachel') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade if soil is kept moist. Roots tends to push upwards so mulch annually or lift & replant in late summer/early autumn with the crown just above soil surface.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Rachel'

Other names

Alum root 'Rachel', Heuchera micrantha 'Rachel', Coral bells 'Rachel'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Rachel' _ 'Rachel' forms a mound of ivy-like coppery, reddish-purple leaves and panicles of small, pink, bell-shaped flowers borne on slender stems in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze-red, Purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Rachel' (Alum root 'Rachel') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade if soil is kept moist. Roots tends to push upwards so mulch annually or lift & replant in late summer/early autumn with the crown just above soil surface.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Lisa Biddlecombe
My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel