OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera richardsonii (Prairie alum root)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera richardsonii

Other names

Prairie alum root, Prairie alumroot, Richardson's alum root, Heuchera hispida

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Species

H. richardsonii - H. richardsonii is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped to broadly ovate, lobed, mid- to grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, sometimes white-mottled or flushed purple when young, and slender, upright stems bearing open panicles of small, yellow-green, bell-shaped flowers in late spring and early summer.


Heuchera richardsonii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years in spring or autumn. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera richardsonii (Prairie alum root) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in rocky, shallow, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Performs better in afternoon sun in hot, humid summers. Drought tolerant once established. Mulch in winter in cold climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera richardsonii

Other names

Prairie alum root, Prairie alumroot, Richardson's alum root, Heuchera hispida

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Species

H. richardsonii - H. richardsonii is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped to broadly ovate, lobed, mid- to grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, sometimes white-mottled or flushed purple when young, and slender, upright stems bearing open panicles of small, yellow-green, bell-shaped flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years in spring or autumn. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera richardsonii (Prairie alum root) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in rocky, shallow, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Performs better in afternoon sun in hot, humid summers. Drought tolerant once established. Mulch in winter in cold climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel