OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera sanguinea 'Sioux Bells' (Alum root 'Sioux Bells')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera sanguinea 'Sioux Bells'

Other names

Alum root 'Sioux Bells', Coral bells 'Sioux Bells', Coral flower 'Sioux Bells'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sioux Bells' _ 'Sioux Falls' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, green leaves and, from late-spring to late-summer, terminal, open panicles of bright-red flowers held on slender upright stems.


Heuchera sanguinea 'Sioux Bells' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera sanguinea 'Sioux Bells' (Alum root 'Sioux Bells') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera sanguinea 'Sioux Bells'

Other names

Alum root 'Sioux Bells', Coral bells 'Sioux Bells', Coral flower 'Sioux Bells'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sioux Bells' _ 'Sioux Falls' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, green leaves and, from late-spring to late-summer, terminal, open panicles of bright-red flowers held on slender upright stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera sanguinea 'Sioux Bells' (Alum root 'Sioux Bells') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel