OK
In progress indicator

Heuchera 'Strawberry Candy' (Alum root 'Strawberry Candy' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Strawberry Candy'

Other names

Alum root 'Strawberry Candy' , Coral flower 'Strawberry Candy' , Coral bells 'Strawberry Candy'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Strawberry Candy' _ 'Strawberry Candy' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, cream and green variegated leaves and panicles of bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers borne on slender, erect stems from mid-spring into summer.


Heuchera 'Strawberry Candy' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heuchera 'Strawberry Candy' (Alum root 'Strawberry Candy' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Woody rootstock tends to lift so mulch annually or lift and replant with the crown just above the soil surface.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Strawberry Candy'

Other names

Alum root 'Strawberry Candy' , Coral flower 'Strawberry Candy' , Coral bells 'Strawberry Candy'

Genus

Heuchera Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Strawberry Candy' _ 'Strawberry Candy' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, cream and green variegated leaves and panicles of bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers borne on slender, erect stems from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heuchera 'Strawberry Candy' (Alum root 'Strawberry Candy' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Woody rootstock tends to lift so mulch annually or lift and replant with the crown just above the soil surface.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda G
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel